I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Additionally, due to the cruel circumstances surrounding conception, as well as her age, Plaintiff is emotionally and psychologically unprepared to undergo a term pregnancy and delivery.
6. Although not necessary to save her life, a first trimester abortion is medically necessary to protect the physical and psychological health of Plaintiff Jane Doe.
Nancy Doe was advised that the Department of Social Services would not pay for the abortion pursuant to MCL 400.109a; MSA 16.490(19a), which provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, an abortion shall not be a service provided with public funds to a recipient of welfare benefits, whether through a program of medical assistance, general assistance, or categorical assistance or through any other type of public aid or assistance program, unless the abortion is necessary to save the life of the mother. It is the policy of this state to prohibit the appropriation of public funds for the purpose of providing an abortion to a person *498who receives welfare benefits unless the abortion is necessary to save the life of the mother.