Turner v. Staggs
[…] “2. No claim or account against any county shall be audited, allowed or paid by the board of county commissioners, or any other officer of the county, unless the provisions of subsection 1 are strictly complied with.”

In Hughey v. Washoe County, 73 Nev. 22, 306 P.2d 1115 (1957), this court held that a county is the party legally responsible for the obligations of a county hospital. Under the doctrine of respondeat superior, it would appear that d'smissal of the complaint against Jack Staggs, Administrator of the Southern Nevada Memorial Hospital, was proper.

NRS 41.031: “The State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against individuals and corporations, except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, inclusive, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of NRS 41.032 to 41.036, inclusive, or the limitations of NRS 41.010. The State of Nevada further waives the immunity from liability and action of all political subdivisions of the state, and their liability shall be determined in the same manner, except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.036, inclusive, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of NRS 41.032 to 41.036, inclusive. An action may be brought under this section against the State of Nevada, any agency of the state, or any political subdivision of the state. In an action against the state or any agency of the state, the State of Nevada shall be named as defendant, and the summons shall be served upon the secretary of state.” [Emphasis added.]

The question of constitutionality of the claim statute was not properly raised before this court, and had not been ruled upon below.