(dissenting).1
[…] The record before us indicates that at least 600 absentee ballots were improperly rejected. Under the court’s order, those votes may never be counted, not because of anything that either the voters or their elected officials have or have not done, but simply because this court gives the narrowest possible reading to the language “obvious error in the counting and recording of the vote” and ignores Minn.Stat. § 204C.35 (2008), which requires the canvassing boards to determine “the number of votes validly cast for the office to be recounted.” The court’s order will allow these voters to be disenfranchised without my vote.
. I join the dissent of Justice Paul H. Anderson and my full dissent will accompany the court’s full opinion. I write separately at this stage to make a number of points.