dissenting.
[…] Because the majority has held that we need not address state jurisdiction to tax tribal members, this case turns not on cigarettes, tribal immunity, jurisdiction, or tax stamps; rather, it is a matter of statutory construction. The majority has refused to apply the statutes as written and has decided sua sponte to amend the controlling statute to add the wholesaler to the taxation chain. The Oklahoma statute, 68 O.S. 1991 § 302 provides that:
"... The impact of the tax levied by the provisions of this article is hereby declared to be on the vendee, user, consumer, or possessor of cigarettes in this state, and, when said tax is paid by any other person, such payment shall be considered as an advance payment and shall thereafter be added to the price of the cigarettes and recovered from the ultimate consumer or user_ Every re-toiler who makes sales of cigarettes within this state to persons for use or consumption shall separately show the amount of tax paid as evidenced by appropriate stamps on each package of cigarettes sold, and the tax shall be collected by the retailer from the user or consumer. ...”
Although the majority opinion fails to mention § 302, it has rewritten it in order to shift the responsibility for payment of cigarette taxes for all the unstamped cigarettes sold to Indian Tribes to the cigarette wholesaler.