dissenting.
[…] Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Comm'n, 764 P.2d 172, 179 (Okla.1988).
. Title 68 O.S.Supp.1965 § 305, Committee Comments, provides:
"Subsection (f) is new. It raises a presumption of use or consumption within this State of cigarettes lost, stolen or unaccounted for, placing the liability for taxes on such cigarettes upon the, person who had the incidents of ownership or possession of the cigarettes at the time lost, stolen or unaccounted for.”
. Cowart v. Piper Aircraft Corp., 665 P.2d 315, 317 (Okla.1983).
. Cooper v. Dix, 771 P.2d 614, 617 (Okla.1989).
. Title 68 O.S.1991 § 302 provides in pertinent part:
"... Every retailer who makes sales of cigarettes within this state to persons for use or consumption shall separately show the amount of tax paid as evidenced by appropriate stamps on each package of cigarettes sold, and the tax shall be collected by the retailer from the user or consumer. The provisions of this section shall in no way affect the method of collection of such tax on cigarettes as now provided for by existing law_”
. Senate Bill 759 (1992) provides in pertinent part:
"SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 346 of Title 68, ...
A. The Legislature finds that: