dissenting.
[…] "... There are hereby specifically exempted from the tax levied by this article:
(A) Sale of tangible personal property or services to the United States government or to the State of Oklahoma, any political subdivision of this state, or any agency of a political subdivision of this state; ...”
. Title 68 O.S.1991 § 310 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Any person who sells cigarettes in interstate commerce shall, after filing proper bond with the Tax Commission, be excused from *112affixing stamps to the cigarettes he sells and ships to a person in some other state....”
Title 68 O.S.1991 § 321 provides:
"All cigarettes sold to veterans hospitals and state operated domiciliary homes for veterans located in the State of Oklahoma, for distribution or sale to disabled ex-servicemen or disabled ex-servicewomen interned in, or inmates of, such hospitals, or residents of such homes, and all sales to the United States are hereby exempted from the stamp excise tax levied by this article."
.Exhibit A of the Brief of the Appellant dated March 31, 1986.
. Title 68 O.S.Supp.1971 § 1305(i) provides in pertinent part:
"(i) Sales to the United States government, State of Oklahoma, or any of its political subdivisions."
. Title 68 O.S.1991 § 1356 see note 4, supra.