After hearing, the single justice granted the commission’s motion to dismiss the plaintiff’s petitio
[…] G. L. c. 211C, § 2, ninth par. Since the plaintiff has chosen publicly to litigate this complaint, the forwarding of such a report as to the status of the commission’s investigation and the future timetable for commission action does not violate the statutory requirements of confidentiality. See G. L. c. 211C, § 2, ninth par. McKenney v. Commission on Judicial Conduct, supra.
The order of the single justice denying the plaintiff’s “Petition for Contempt or Other Further Relief” is affirmed.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 231A, § 5, inserted by St. 1945, c. 582, § 1, provides in part: “Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.”
The commission, established pursuant to G. L. c. 211C, § 1, inserted by St. 1978, c. 478, § 114, consists of three judges, three attorneys, and three lay persons.