State v. Chapman
[…] The State has cited section 76-10-505.5 and section 53A-3-502 to suggest that having the weapon in a vehicle on school property was nonetheless unlawful. However, section 76-10-505.5 specifically says that it does not apply to "persons authorized to possess a firearm as provided under Section ... 76-10-504(2),” the provision permitting unloaded weapons in vehicles. Section 53A-3-502 does not cross-reference the exemption in section 76-10-505.5(2) because it was passed in 1988, whereas section 76-10-505.5 was enacted in 1993. Section 53A-3-502 does, however, contain its own exemption for weapons on school property "present or to be used in connection with a lawful, approved activity.”