People v. Humphrey
[…] (People v. Day, supra, 2 Cal.App.4th at p. 419.) Overall, the evidence, including defendant’s corroborated testimony about the shooting the night before, presented a plausible case for perfect self-defense. The actual verdict was reasonable, but so too would have been a different one. Under all of these circumstances, it is reasonably probable the error affected the verdict adversely to defendant.

III. Disposition

The judgment of the Court of Appeal is reversed.

George, C. J., Mosk, J., Kennard, J., and Werdegar, J., concurred.

Evidence Code section 1107 was adopted in 1991, effective January 1, 1992. (Stats. 1991, ch. 812, § 1.) It currently provides: “(a) In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding battered women’s syndrome, including the physical, emotional, or mental effects upon the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.

“(b) The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on battered women’s syndrome shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven.

“(c) For purposes of this section, ‘abuse’ is defined in Section 6203 of the Family Code and ‘domestic violence’ is defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code.

“(d) This section is intended as a rule of evidence only and no substantive change affecting the Penal Code is intended.”

People v.