Opinion by
[…] Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of defendant pursuant to §§ 13-80-103.7(3.5) and 13-80-103.7(3.7), C.R.S.1998. We agree.
Summary judgment is a drastic remedy and should be granted only upon a clear showing that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Dominguez Reservoir Corp. v. Feil, 854 P.2d 791 (Colo.1993). Review of a summary judgment order is de novo. Aspen Wilderness Workshop, Inc. v. Colorado Water Conservation Board, 901 P.2d 1251 (Colo.1995).
Section 13-80-108, C.R.S.1998, provides that a cause of action accrues on the date “both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” (emphasis added)
Section 13-80-103.7, C.R.S.1998, provides in relevant part: