STATE, DEPT. OF HUMAN RESOURCES v. Trost
[…] In addition, ORS 416.430(4)(a) (1995) provided, in pertinent part, regarding the certification of paternity issues to the circuit court:

“The proceedings in court shall for all purposes be deemed suits in equity, but either party shall have the right to trial by jury on the issue of paternity. The provisions of ORS 109.145 to 109.230 apply to proceedings certified to the court by the administrator pursuant to this section.”

After Oregon Laws 1997, chapter 746, section 25, amended ORS 109.135(1), it now provides:

“All filiation proceedings shall be commenced in the circuit court and shall for all purposes be deemed suits in equity. Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, the proceedings shall be conducted pursuant to the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure.”