STATE, DEPT. OF HUMAN RESOURCES v. Trost
[…] According to the department, it follows that the reference to ORS 109.155 in ORS 416.430(3) (1995) means that the legislature could also have intended ORS 416.430(3) (1995) to be subject to the emergency clause. Our task is to ascertain the legislature’s intention by examining the text and the context of the statutes including their prior enacted versions. State v. Webb, 324 Or 380, 389-90, 927 P2d 79 (1996). ORS 174.010 provides more guidance:

“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted-, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”

*662If the legislature’s intent is clear from the text and context of the statutes, our inquiry will go no further.