STATE, DEPT. OF HUMAN RESOURCES v. Trost
[…] Respondent contends that he was entitled to a jury trial on *659the issue of paternity under the 1995 version of ORS 416.430, the statute under which the administrative determination of respondent’s paternity was certified to the circuit court in April 1996 and that the amendment to ORS 109.135 does not apply to cases pending on August 27, 1997, that originate under ORS 416.430.

Before the 1997 amendment, ORS 109.135 provided, in pertinent part:

“(1) All filiation proceedings shall be commenced in the circuit court and shall for all purposes be deemed suits in equity, but either party shall have the right to trial by ' jury on the issue of paternity. Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, the proceedings shall be conducted pursuant to the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure.”