dissenting.
[…] That failure could expose the state to a financial penalty as a consequence.5
Fortunately, the majority is mistaken in its conclusion that the legislature’s drafting error preserved the right to a jury trial in paternity cases tried under ORS 416.430-(4)(a) after August 4,1997. Between August 4,1997, and January 1,1998, ORS 416.430(4)(a) provided:
“The proceedings in court shall for all purposes be deemed suits in equity, but either party shall have the right to trial by jury on the issue of paternity. The provisions of ORS 109.145 to 109.230 apply to [the] proceedings * *
ORS 109.155 is one of the provisions that applies to such a proceeding. Before August 4,1997, it provided:
“(1) The court or the jury, in a private hearing, shall first determine the issue of paternity. * * *
“(2) If the court or jury finds, from a preponderance of the evidence, that the petitioner or the respondent is the father of the child who has been, or who may be bom out of wedlock, the court shall then proceed to a determination of the appropriate relief to be granted. * * *” (Emphasis added.)