At best, RCW 48.19.140 (2) is ambiguous as to the legislature’s true purpose and meaning.
Perhaps, if we were free to give to the provisions of RCW 48.19 (and particularly those sections dealing with the func*257tion of insurance rating organizations) a liberal construction, we might find some substantial merit in the position taken by the respondent. However, we believe that RCW 48.19 must be read in the light of another and separate provision of the Insurance Code; namely, RCW 48.30.020 (Laws of 1947, chapter 79, § 30.02), commonly known as the anti-compact statute. This statute reads as follows:
“ (1) No person shall either within or outside of this state enter into any contract, understanding or combination with any other person to do jointly or severally any act or engage in any practice for the purpose of
“(a) controlling the rates to be charged for insuring any risk or any class of risks in this state; or
“(b) unfairly discriminating against any person in this state by reason of his plan or method of transacting insurance, or by reason of his affiliation or nonaffiliation with any insurance organization; or
“(c) establishing or perpetuating any condition in this state detrimental to free competition in the business of insurance or injurious to the insuring public.
“ (2) This section shall not apply relative to ocean marine and foreign trade insurances.
“(3) This section shall not be deemed to prohibit the doing of things permitted to be done in accordance with the provisions of chapter 48.19 of this code.
“ (4) . . . [Enforcement provision, not material to the instant case.].” (Italics ours.)