However, it strongly contends that nothing contained in RCW 48.19 expressly precludes an insurer from becoming a subscriber, thereby availing itself of the rating organization’s research product, while making all (as opposed to some) of its (appellant’s) rate filings independently. Appellant, contending that the legislature intended to distinguish between a rating organization’s rate making (research) function and its filing function, points in particular to RCW 48.19.160, which provides that:
“No rating organization shall do business in this state or make filings with the commissioner unless then licensed by the commissioner as a rating organization.” (Italics ours.)