As we view the case, this last contention goes to the crux of the matter before us. Clearly, a rating organization cannot make filings for an insurer unless the insurer has authorized it to do so. Under RCW 48.19.050 (2), which we have earlier quoted, if an insurer does authorize a rating organization to make filings on its behalf, such insurer must authorize the rating organization to make all of its filings. But to construe the statutory (RCW 48.19.140(2)) definition of “subscriber,” i.e., “any insurer which employs the services of a rating organization for the purpose of making filings,” as if it read, “any insurer which authorizes a rating organization to make all filings on its behalf,” is to read into the statute words which were simply not used by the legislature. At best, RCW 48.19.140 (2) is ambiguous as to the legislature’s true purpose and meaning.