Obviously, it is not mandatory for an insurer to affiliate with a rating organization (RCW 48.19.150), and it is not disputed that independent filings may be made by a nonaffiliated insurer. On the other hand, RCW 48.19.050 (2), (Laws of 1947, chapter 79, § 19.05, amended by Laws of 1957, *254chapter 193, § 13, in a manner immaterial to the instant problem) expressly provides:
“As to fire insurance under a standard form fire policy, . . . an insurer may . . . authorize a rating organization to make all its filings only, and may not make a portion of such filings on its own behalf and authorize a rating organization to make other such filings. . . .” (Italics ours.)