(dissenting)—I disagree both with the major-
[…] The record shows, however, that the Washington Surveying and Rating Bureau, the Washington Bureau (a corporation), the trustees, and Roe Corporations 1 through 200, were joined as parties to this action in the summons and complaint. The record is silent as to proper service having been obtained.
In any event, I see no necessity of joining the some 200 insurance subscribers who, by the statute, were prohibited from having any connection with or control over the trustees.
For the reasons heretofore stated, I would affirm the trial court.
Rosellini, J., concurs with Hunter, J.
The text of RCW 48.19.170(2) (b) reads as follows:
“The ownership of such rating organization shall be vested in trustees for all its subscribers under such trust agreement as is approved by the commissioner, and the rating organization shall be and shall be conducted as a nonprofit public service institution.”