Crawford v. State
[…] And, there is no evidence that this encounter was anything but consensual. Moreover, Crawford’s heterosexual experiences hardly provided any probative basis for inferring that he developed the appetite and intent for a homosexual relationship. The admission of this equivocal, irrelevant evidence constituted prejudicial error.

2. Prior convictions of the witness

A witness may be impeached by evidence of a criminal conviction if: (1) the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for over a year; (2) the conviction occurred less than ten years after the dates specified under NRS 50.095(2); (3) the conviction has not been pardoned; and (4) the conviction was not the result of a juvenile adjudication. NRS 50.095. Moreover, “a certified copy of a conviction is prima facie evidence of the conviction.” Id.

Felger was convicted in Florida of Grand Larceny in 1987 and placed on two years’ probation. Crawford sought to impeach Felger by inquiring about his prior felony conviction. Crawford’s foundation for the question was a certified copy of Felger’s criminal record.