Crawford v. State
[…] See Barber v. State, 413 So.2d 482, 484 (Fla.Dist.Ct. App. 1982). Because Crawford was erroneously denied the opportunity to impeach Felger at the time of the original trial, and although Felger’s two-year period of probation has now expired (assuming it was successfully completed), upon retrial, fairness dictates that Crawford be allowed to use the Florida conviction for impeachment purposes.

NRS 175.501 reads as follows:

The defendant may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included therein if the attempt is an offense.

Obviously, upon retrial, the State may only proceed against Crawford on the one count of battery with intent to commit a crime and the single count of coercion.