dissenting:
[…] The fact that Felger believed otherwise does not indicate the jury’s conclusion was wrong, nor does it mandate a finding from this court that there was insufficient evidence to support the district court’s supplemental jury instructions. On the contrary, the lack of semen and serological evidence in Felger’s rectum is sufficient to support the jury’s conclusion that Crawford was unsuccessful when he tried to sexually assault Felger. The jury’s factual findings on this issue are supported by the evidence and should be affirmed by this court.2
Accordingly, I must dissent.
NRS 50.095 provides:
1. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime is admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year under the law under which he was convicted.
2. Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if a period of more than 10 years has elapsed since:
(a) The date of the release of the witness from confinement; or
(b) The expiration of the period of his parole, probation or sentence, whichever is the later date.
3. Evidence of a conviction is inadmissible under this section if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon.
4. Evidence of juvenile adjudications is inadmissible under this section.
5. The pendency of an appeal therefrom does not render evidence of a conviction inadmissible. Evidence of the pendency of an appeal is admissible.
6. A certified copy of a conviction is prima facie evidence of the conviction.
The majority is concerned that Felger concocted his allegations of sexual assault to avenge his termination as an employee of the apartment complex. It is difficult to understand why Felger would create such an immense fabrication simply because he was terminated from a job he held for one day.