He was convicted of first degree manslaughter and received a sentence of 4 years. The dissent asserts that if 4 years for that crime was appropriate, then 10 years for Mrs. Dyer's crime must be inappropriate. What the dissent ignores is the posture of the Norman case. The appropriateness of Mr. Norman's sentence was not an issue on appeal. In fact, the filed opinion in Norman does not indicate the length of Mr. Norman's sentence. Hence, that opinion cannot be read as approving or disapproving the sentence imposed there.
Affirmed.
Green, C.J., concurs.
RCW 69.50.415(a) provides:
1A person who unlawfully delivers a controlled substance in violation of RCW 69.50.401(a)(1) (i) or (ii) which controlled substance is subsequently used by the person to whom it was delivered, resulting in the death of the user, is guilty of controlled substances homicide."
The author of the presentence investigation report recommended a high-end standard range sentence of 41 months.
In her pro se brief, Mrs. Dyer generally contends the court erred in sentencing her outside the standard range. She does not make a specific argument in support of her contention.