Eskridge v. Ladd
[…] Under no condition may a legislatively imposed procedural time limit on transfer of small claims be perceived as a jurisdictional constraint upon the court.

I join in affirming the judgment’s vacation, although I would prefer that today’s remand be with direction that the defendant’s motion to transfer be reconsidered in light of those standards of fairness in litigation process which are articulated by me in today’s writing.

. See 12 O.S.Supp.1983 § 1751, whose pertinent terms provide:

"The following suits may be brought under the small claims procedure:
“1. Actions for the recovery of money based on contract or tort ... in which the amount sought to be recovered, exclusive of attorneys fees and other court costs, does not exceed One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500.00). * * *
“ * * * " (Emphasis added.)

The present statutory limit for a small claim is $2,500.00. See 12 O.S.Supp.1989 § 1751.

. See Art. 7, § 7(a), Okl.Const., whose pertinent terms provide: