Eskridge v. Ladd
[…] When all the in pari materia sections of the Small Claims Procedure Act (12 O.S.1981 §§ 1751 et seq.) are construed together, it is apparent that both transfer methods require the defendant’s transfer request be made “at least” 48 hours before trial.5 Although the defendant in the instant case did so, she had not asserted her counterclaim within the time allowed by 12 O.S.Supp.1985 § 1758. The last cited section requires that a counterclaim or set-off be stated in a “verified answer” and a copy personally delivered to the plaintiff “not later than seventy-two (72) hours prior to the hour set for the [defendant’s appointed court appearance in the] action.”

When denying the defendant’s motion to transfer the trial judge reasoned that since her untimely counterclaim was dismissible, no legal cause existed to remove the case from the small claims docket.