At best, it can be said that Carter Motors’ preparation of the two documents for Thomsen’s signature created both an ambiguity and a lawsuit.
The trial court erred in finding of fact 3 by failing to reflect that the transaction was contained in two documents (plaintiff’s exhibit 1 and defendant’s exhibit 4) rather than in one.
Finding of fact 12 was in error wherein it held that the “conditional sales contract” truly and fairly set forth the transaction between the parties. It, like finding of fact 3, failed to reflect that the true transaction was contained in two documents.
RCW 63.14.020 provides in part as follows:
Every retail installment contract shall be contained in a single document which shall contain the entire agreement of the parties including any promissory notes or other evidences of indebtedness between the parties relating to the transaction . . .
(Italics ours.)
Obviously, the foregoing provision is designed to protect a buyer from deception or from ambiguities that may arise from the existence of more than one document covering the same transaction.