(dissenting). I respectfully dissent.
[…] (dissenting). I respectfully dissent.
Petitioner is accused of violating subsection 44(1) of the Michigan Campaign Finance Act (mofa), MCL 169.244(1); MSA 4.1703(44)(1), which prohibits making a “contribution” to “another person with the agreement or arrangement that the person receiving the contribution will then transfer that contribution to a particular candidate committee.” MCL 169.204(1); MSA 4.1703(4)(1) defines the term “contribution” as, among other things, a “donation of money . . . made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate.” The term “election” is defined in MCL 169.205(2); MSA 4.1703(5)(2).