Michigan Education Association v. Secretary of State
[…] MCL 169.211(6)(c).

5 The MEA-PAC is a “person” because, as a separate segregated fund, it functions as the result of an organization or group of persons acting jointly. See MCL 169.211(1).

The majority states that “[w]hen a public body administers a payroll deduction plan, it does not do so in an attempt to influence a political race or a ballot question.” Ante at 37. However, the majority fails to recognize that MCL 169.204(1) defines “contribution” as “a payment... made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate, or for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the pertinent question is not whether the “public body” itself is attempting to influence a political race or ballot question, but whether the payments that result from its administration of the payroll deduction plan are intended for that purpose.