Michigan Education Ass'n v. Secretary of State
[…] That the administration of the deduction plan not only constitutes a “contribution” but also an “in-kind contribution” merely establishes an additional way in which the school district’s administration of the plan is prohibited by MCFA.

The previous majority opinion stated that “[w]hen a public body administers a payroll deduction plan, it does not do so in an attempt to influence a political race or a ballot question.” Mich Ed Ass’n, 488 Mich at 37. However, that opinion failed to recognize that MCL 169.204(1) defines “contribution” as “a payment. . . made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a candidate, or for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question.” (Emphasis added.) As discussed, the school district uses its public resources “to make” the MEA members’ payments.