Michigan Education Ass'n v. Secretary of State
[…] Justice Hathaway nonetheless intuits from the “reject or return” exception that “contribution” in MCL 169.204(1) “clearly requires ... a net transfer of value ... Post at 260-261.

Justice Cavanagh asserts that MCL 169.270 does not apply in this case “because an MEA member is not seeking to circumvent the MCFA’s contribution limits,” post at 243. However, MCL 169.270 contains no subjective component. That is, regardless of whether any MEA member has a desire to “circumvent” MCFA’s contribution limits, a “contribution or expenditure which is controlled by, or made at the direction of, another person ... shall be regarded as an expenditure or contribution attributable to both persons for purposes of expenditure or contribution limits.” MCL 169.270. Because the statute is applicable, and because a public body is absolutely prohibited from making a “contribution” for political purposes under MCL 169.257(1), the only logical inference is that the “contribution limit” for a public body is zero.