I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] Rather, the MEA member makes a contribution out of his or her own funds, and the school district merely transfers those funds. Throughout the entire transaction, the contribution is always attributable to the MEA member.
Furthermore, by claiming that the school district exceeds its inferential contribution limit of zero when it administers the payroll deduction plan, the majority once again improperly imputes to the school district the MEA member’s purpose for making the contribution. *244As this opinion explains, an act is not a “contribution” as defined in MCL 169.204(1) unless the act is performed for the specific purpose of “influencing the nomination or election of a candidate, or for the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question.” Because the school district’s administration of the payroll deduction plan is not performed for that purpose, the school district does not make a “contribution” and, thus, does not exceed any arguably applicable contribution limit.6