I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] Just as a bank, acting in response to a check written by a customer, does not “make” a payment when it transfers money from the customer’s account to the party identified on the check, the school district does not “make” a contribution when it transfers money from an MEA member’s paycheck to the MEA-PAC at the MEA member’s direction.
MCL 169.270 states:
*243A contribution or expenditure which is controlled by, or made at the direction of, another person, including a parent organization, subsidiary, division, committee, department, branch, or local unit of a person, shall be reported by the person making the expenditure or contribution, and shall be regarded as an expenditure or contribution attributable to both persons for purposes of expenditure or contribution limits.
The majority also argues that, under MCL 169.209(3), the school district’s administration of the payroll deduction plan is an “in-kind contribution” because the administration of the plan is a "contribution ... other than money.”