I. NATURE OF THE CASE
[…] Plaintiff sought additional “sessions” because she wanted the chance to present her case in the manner commonly defined as an arbitration. The arbitrator’s efforts at settlement mimicked the procedure known as mediation, but he nonetheless characterized the “proceeding” in his “award” as a “hearing.” It is little wonder that plaintiff, who simply asked to present her case, found it difficult to define, but nonetheless understandably objected to, what transpired on the day she expected to present her case to an arbitrator.
MCL 600.5076.
MCL 600.5074(1) provides: “An arbitrator appointed under this chapter shall hear and make an award on each issue submitted for arbitration . ...” (Emphasis added.)
See MCL 600.5001 et seq. (arbitration statute); MCR 3.602 (court rule governing arbitration).
A legislative analysis of the DRAA as enrolled states: