I. NATURE OF THE CASE
[…] The DRAA provides that the parties who agree to binding arbitration should do so “by a signed agreement that specifically provides for an award” regarding delineated issues. MCL 600.5071. Further, the DRAA specifically prohibits a court from ordering a domestic relations party to participate in arbitration “unless each party to the domestic relations matter acknowledges, in writing or on the record, that *504he or she has been informed in plain language” of the salient features of arbitration.9
Importantly, MCL 600.5072(l)(e) provides that “[t]he arbitrator’s powers and duties are delineated in a written arbitration agreement that all parties must sign *505before arbitration commences.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 600.5073 provides for the qualifications and appointment of an arbitrator.