Miller v. Miller
[…] How then will a court proceed to review the arbitration proceedings to determine if they constituted a “hearing” in accord with the majority’s opinion, in which “hearing” is left undefined? Clearly if the Legislature had contem*515plated judicial review to determine whether arbitration hearings comported with some formulaic procedure, it would have required rather than prohibited recording arbitration hearings.

In addition to leaving “hearing” undefined and prohibiting making a record of arbitration hearings, the Legislature has strictly limited judicial review of arbitration awards. MCL 600.5081(2) provides:

If a party applies under this section, the court shall vacate an award under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.
(b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party’s rights.
(c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers.
(d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on a showing of sufficient cause, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing to prejudice substantially a party’s rights.

Accordingly, the DRAA permits vacation or modification only if the arbitrator conducts a hearing in a prejudicial, corrupt, or fraudulent manner or if the arbitrator exceeds his or her powers, i.e., those powers that derive from the parties’ agreement to arbitrate.