Miller v. Miller
[…] Not only does the DRAA encourage the parties to enter a contract to arbitrate, it also facilitates further agreement between the parties with respect to the procedural form of the arbitration hearing. This allows the parties to take responsibility for creating the method of resolving their dispute — a method that is uniquely suited to their relationship and resources. The DRAA sets forth the *517requirements of this step in the arbitration process in MCL 600.5076(1), which provides:

As soon as practicable after the appointment of the arbitrator, the parties and attorneys shall meet with the arbitrator to consider all of the following:
(a) Scope of the issues submitted.
(b) Date, time, and place of the hearing.
(c) Witnesses, including experts, who may testify.
(d) Schedule for exchange of expert reports or summary of expert testimony.
(e) Subject to subsection (2), exhibits, documents, or other information each party considers applicable and material to the case and a schedule for production or exchange of the information. If a party knew or reasonably should have known about the existence of information the party is required to produce, that party waives objection to producing that information if the party does not object before the hearing.
(f) Disclosure required under section 5075.[1]