Huffman and Wright Logging Co. v. Wade
[…] The First Amendment provides in part:

“Congress shall make no law * * * abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.”

The First Amendment is made applicable to the states by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. New York Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 US 254, 264 n 4, 84 S Ct 710, 11 L Ed 2d 686 (1964).

ORS 164.345 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person tampers or interferes with property of another.
“(2) Criminal mischief in the third degree is a Class C misdemeanor.”

Amicus curiae American Civil Liberties Union Foundation of Oregon, Inc., discusses the evidentiary issue in its brief to this court. We do not consider the evidentiary issue, because defendants did not seek review of it.