¶ 5. At Hale's jury trial, Mark Bernhardt, the surviving victim, described the cr
[…] The defense advances that Hale may have had reason to flee because it could be inferred that he was aware of the existence of a probation hold for him relating to another matter.
For example, Toy had knowledge that one of the perpetrators identified himself as "Vinnie" at the victims' apartment. Furthermore, Toy indicated that Jones entered the room before the masked gunman.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(1) provides:
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
(1) FORMER TESTIMONY. Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony by direct, cross-, or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party against whom now offered.
Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(6) provides:
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
(6) OTHER EXCEPTIONS. A statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.
As defense counsel noted at oral argument, there is good reason to address the constitutional question first. To begin, given the recent decision of Crawford v. Washington, 124 S. Ct. 1354 (2004), the confrontation issue is the easiest to resolve.