Hootch Ex Rel. Hootch v. Alaska State-Operated School System
[…] Hootch Ex Rel. Hootch v. Alaska State-Operated School System

RABINOWITZ, Chief Justice

(dissenting).

Article VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution provides in pertinent part:

The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State .. ..

I read this constitutional mandate as imposing upon appellees the obligation to supply secondary schools to the rural communities of Alaska.1 My reasons for differing with the majority’s construction of article VII, section 1 are as follows:

Appellants contend that their right to education encompasses the right to attend public secondary school in the communities in which they reside. In support of this argument, appellants emphasize the words “public schools open to all children of the State”. The crux of appellants’ argument is that the word “open” in article VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution means not only free of charge,2 as conceded by appellees, but also access to a school near the child’s home.