Hootch Ex Rel. Hootch v. Alaska State-Operated School System
[…] pay tuition and boarding or transportation costs of secondary school students in cases in which the establishment of state-operated secondary schools is unsound for economic or educational reasons.

AS 14.08.090(14).

. See Baker v. City of Fairbanks, 471 P.2d 386, 396 (Alaska 1970).

. The proceedings of the Alaska Constitutional Convention do not reveal the source of the language contained in article VII, section 1. Moreover, the convention did not debate the meaning of the word “open”.

It is likely that article VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution, which mandates “a system of public schools open to all children of the State”, is based on article IX, section 9.01 of the Model State Constitution, which provides for “a system of free public schools open to all children in the state”. Similar language is found in article VIII, section 147 of the North Dakota Constitution and article 10, section 1 of the Utah