Hootch Ex Rel. Hootch v. Alaska State-Operated School System
[…] Under court order and relying upon the Attorney General’s opinion, the Department of Education developed the regulations to, in the words of an Alaska State Board of Education publication, “reaffirm the right of Alaska school children to be educated in their home communities”. “The Big Picture on Small Schools”, at 11.

. The superior court’s interpretation rendered the regulations consistent with the precise wording of AS 14.03.080(a), one of the statutory sections cited by the Department of *806Education as authority for the regulations. AS 14.03.080(a) provides:

A child of school age is entitled to attend public school without payment of tuition during the school term in, the school district in which he is a resident subject to the provisions of AS 14.14.110 and AS 14.14.120. (emphasis added)

.On November 14, 1973, the State Board of Education unanimously passed the following resolution: