Hootch Ex Rel. Hootch v. Alaska State-Operated School System
[…] See generally Logan City School Dist. v. Kowallis, 94 Utah 342, 77 P.2d 348 (1938) ; Starkey v. Board of Ed. of Davis County, 14 Utah 2d 227, 381 P.2d 718 (1963) ; State v. School Dist. No. 1 of Fergus County, 136 Mont. 453, 348 P.2d 797 (1960).

As noted infra, most state constitutions contain provisions to the effect that the legislature shall establish and maintain a general, thorough, uniform and efficient system of free, common or public schools. See Index Digest of State Constitutions, Legislative Drafting Research Fund, at 361-419 (1959). For example, art. IX § 2 of the Washington, Constitution reads in part: “The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.” See also Cal. Const., art. 9, § 5.

. 94 Utah 342, 77 P.2d 348 (1938). See note 16 of the dissent.

. 77 P.2d at 351.

. Oregon Const. art. VIII, § 3 (emphasis added).

. Shofstall v. Hollins, 110 Ariz. 88, 515 P.2d 590 (1973).

. Id. at 592.

. See Egan v.