Hootch Ex Rel. Hootch v. Alaska State-Operated School System
[…] Initially, it is important to maintain the analytic distinction between this and the equal protection arguments. In relying on an art. VII, § 1 right to education, appellants are concerned with the content of the constitutional right to edu*799cation and are seeking enforcement of that specific constitutional right. They are not, as they are in the equal protection arguments, comparing their status with that of other secondary school age children and seeking elimination of any disparities.

Art. VII, § 1 of the Alaska Constitution provides in part:

The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State . . . .

Appellants argue that the words “public schools open to all children of the State” create a right to be educated in their villages.

In denying that the constitution creates such a right, appellees focus on the phrase, “[t]he legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools,” as the heart of the constitutional provision.