(dissenting) — I dissent.
[…] Whether he made a wise decision is not before us. In any event, the evidence amply sustains the commissioner’s ruling that he did not leave his temporary employment for compelling personal reasons within the contemplation of RCW 50.20.050. As did the Superior Court, I would accord the commissioner’s ruling the prima facie correctness to which it is statutorily entitled and refrain from simply substituting my judgment for that of the administrative agency.
The judgment should be affirmed.
Utter and Horowitz, JJ., concur with Hamilton, J.RCW 50.32.150 provides in part:
“In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the decision of the commissioner shall be prima facie correct, and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same.”