A. . Defendant Betty Jones
[…] Harlan) on the account for which the Bank now seeks recovery. The Bank has sued only Mrs. Harlan, as owner of the account.
Defendants’ sole contention on appeal is that the Federal Truth in Lending Act (hereinafter “TILA”) limits their liability, for the unauthorized use of the credit cards by their husbands, to a maximum of $50. The specific section of the Act upon which this contention rests is 15 U.S.C. § 1643. In pertinent part, it reads thus:
(a) A cardholder shall be liable for the unauthorized use of a credit card only if the card is an accepted credit card, the liability is not in excess of $50.00 . .. and the unauthorized use occurs before the cardholder has notified the issuer that an unauthorized use of the credit card has occurred or may occur as the result of loss, theft, or otherwise.
* * * * * *
(d) Except as provided in this section, a cardholder incurs no liability from the unauthorized use of a credit card.
The Bank’s rejoinder is that § 1643 does not apply, inasmuch- as defendants’ husbands’ use of the credit cards was at no time “unauthorized use” within the meaning of the statute. Whether such use was *75unauthorized, as that term is contemplated by the statute, is the pivotal question in this case.