Eyre v. Big Bend Community College
[…] App. 285, 555 P.2d 1269 (1976); Fries v. Wessington Sch. Dist. 2-4, 307 N.W.2d 875 (S.D. 1981). But see Illinois Educ. Ass'n Local Comm. High Sch. Dist. 218 v. Board of Educ., 62 Ill. 2d 127, 340 N.E.2d 7 (1975).

BBCC argues the arbitrator's award of an additional year of probation violates RCW 28B.50.852:

The appointing authority shall promulgate rules and regulations implementing RCW 28B.50.850 through 28B.50.869 and shall provide for the award of faculty tenure following a probationary period not to exceed three consecutive regular college years, excluding summer quarter . . .

RCW 28B.50.850 states the purpose of the faculty tenure system is to protect "the concepts of faculty employment rights and faculty involvement in the protection of those *160rights in the state system of community colleges." It is evident the provision limiting the probationary period to 3 years was to prevent delay in making a tenure decision, i.e., so a faculty member would know whether or not the position was to be permanent.