It deals with arbitration proceedings on behalf of a provisional schoolteacher employed under RCW 28A.67.072. In that case the court announced that an arbitrator may have discretion to fashion remedies for proved grievances of a provisional schoolteacher concerning procedure preliminary to a final renewal or nonrenewal decision, but it expressly restricts that exercise of discretion. It holds that remedy must be short of reinstatement and must not impinge on any other statutory exclusive power of the school board over employment matters. This case, however, is governed by RCW 28B.50.852, which provides:
The appointing authority . . . shall provide for the award of faculty tenure following a probationary period not to exceed three consecutive regular college years, excluding summer quarter . . .
(Italics mine.) Mr. Eyre was employed under this latter statute and his employment was governed by it. Thus, his term as a teacher automatically terminated if tenure was not given him.