See Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-1101(2)(b).1 Thus, the Commission concluded that “if the land in question is to be taxed at all, it must be taxed according to the provisions of Utah’s privilege tax.” Utah imposes a privilege tax “on the possession or other beneficial use enjoyed by any person of any real or personal property which for any reason is exempt from taxation, if that property is used in connection with a business conducted for profit.” Utah Code Ann. § 59-4-101(1) (1992).2
However, Utah also grants certain exemptions from the privilege tax. Under one of these exemptions, no privilege tax is imposed on “the use or possession of property where the proceeds inure to the benefit of a religious, educational, or charitable organization and not to the benefit of any other person.” Id. § 59-4-101(3)(c) (“exemption 3(c)”). The Commission ruled that because the rents paid by Evans & Sutherland inured to the benefit of an educational organization, namely, the University, the land in question was therefore exempt from the privilege tax.