County Board of Equalization v. Utah State Tax Commission
[…] This did not change with the 1982 amendment. It did not become exempt because it was property owned by a nonprofit entity which is used exclusively for educational purposes. In other words, section (2)(a) applied, not (2)(c).

This same scheme of exemptions was carried over into the Revenue and Taxation Code, section 59-2-1101, with almost this same wording. Here, again, property owned by the University of Utah is exempt as “property of the state,” not as property of a “nonprofit entity which is used exclusively for ... educational purposes.”

Section 59-4-101(3)(b) and (c), which provides for exemptions from the privilege tax, states:

(3) No tax is imposed under this chapter on the following:
[[Image here]]
(b) the use or possession of property by a religious, educational, or charitable organization;
(e) the use or possession of property where the proceeds inure to the benefit of a religious, educational or charitable organization[.]

While the above statutory language is not identical, it is strikingly similar to the language of the constitution and the Revenue and Taxation Code which provides exemptions to property taxation.