WCM Industries, Inc. v. Trustees of the Harold G. Wilson 1985 Revocable Trust
[…] Section 5-12-106, C.R.S. (1992 Repl.Vol. 2) concerns the rate of interest on judgments which are appealed. It provides, in pertinent part, that when there is no written agreement as to the rate of interest, creditors shall receive interest as follows:

(l)(a) If a judgment for money in a civil ease is appealed by a judgment debtor and the judgment is affirmed, interest, as set out in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, shall be payable from the date of entry of judgment in the trial court until satisfaction of the judgment and shall include compounding of interest annually.

Section 5-12-106(3) provides:

The rate at which interest shall accrue during each year shall be the rate which the secretary of state has certified as the annual interest rate under subsection (2) of this section.