*75OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If Congress was concerned exclusively with immunity from suits by aggrieved cable operators, it would not have deliberately enacted the additional sphere of immunity from any claims “arising out of the regulation of cable service.”
The dissent would allow plaintiffs to maintain a defamation action for money damages, concluding that the right to such relief is not preempted by the 1984 and 1992 Acts. We disagree and rest our determination on the plain language of section 555a (a), which except for declaratory and injunctive relief, expressly precludes “any claim against a franchising authority or other governmental entity * * * arising from the regulation of cable service.” Unlike the Federal statutes at issue in cases cited by the dissent, section 555a (a) leaves no room for guesswork or interpretation. Preemption is not implied; it is express.