*75OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By placing municipalities in the regulatory arena, however, the 1984 Act exposed them to numerous lawsuits brought by cable companies asserting that their First Amendment rights were violated when they were not awarded municipal cable contracts (see, S Rep No. 102-92, 102d Cong, 2d Sess, at 48-49, reprinted in 1992 US Code Cong & Admin News 1133, 1181). Thus, when Congress restructured the 1984 Act and passed the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act4 in 1992, it included section 555a (a), which provides that
“[i]n any court proceeding * * * involving any claim against a franchising authority or other governmental entity * * * arising from the regulation of cable service or from a decision of approval or disapproval with respect to a grant, renewal, transfer or amendment of a franchise, any relief, to the extent such relief is required by any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, shall be limited to injunctive relief and declaratory relief ’ (47 USC § 555a [a] [emphasis added]).
The issue before us is whether plaintiffs’ tort claim, which is predicated on the municipal defendants’ decision to allow Ry*78backi to continue broadcasting defamatory speech, “aris[es] from the regulation of cable service” and is therefore defeated by the immunity provision.
By its plain and unconditional terms, section 555a (a) grants a local municipality broad immunity from monetary liability that arises out of “any” of the municipality’s regulatory decisions involving cable television.