Vernon S. v. Jerome C.
[…] “Upon appeal from a judgment freeing a minor who is a dependent child of the juvenile court from parental custody and control, the appellate court shall appoint counsel for the appellant as provided by this section.
“Upon motion by the appellant and a finding that the appellant is unable to afford counsel, the appellate court shall appoint counsel for the indigent appellant, and appellant’s counsel shall be provided a free copy of the reporter’s and clerk’s transcript. All of those costs shall be a charge against the state.”

In the same measure, the Legislature enacted former section 45 of the Code of Civil Procedure.4 It provided: “An appeal from a judgment freeing a minor who is a dependent child of the juvenile court from parental custody and control shall have precedence over all cases in the court to which an appeal in the matter is taken. In order to enable the child to be available for adoption as soon as possible and to minimize the anxiety to all parties, the *242appellate court shall grant an extension of time to a court reporter or to counsel only upon an exceptional showing of good cause.” (Stats. 1984, ch. 605, § 2, p. 2326.)

The original purpose of this legislation becomes clear upon examination of contemporary legislative sources, and in particular legislative committee reports. These reports are subject to judicial notice (see Evid. Code, §§ 452, subds. (c), (h), 459, subd.