Aves Ex Rel. Aves v. Shah
[…] K.S.A. 40-3412(c) provides: “Nothing herein shall be construed to impose any liability in the fund in excess of that specifically provided for herein for negligent failure to settle a claim or for failure to settle a claim in good faith.”

*511The Commissioner also believes that the garnishment action is barred by K.S.A. 60-723(d), which states:

“All property, funds, credits and indebtedness of the state or of any agency of the state shall be exempt from garnishment, attachment, levy and execution and sale, and no judgment against the state or any agency of the state shall be a charge or lien on any such property, funds, credits or indebtedness.”

The plaintiffs bring this garnishment action as Dr. Shah’s judgment creditors to collect their judgment against Dr. Shah from the Fund. The plaintiffs contend that the Fund is an insurance company created by statute. They assert that the Fund owed Dr.