Aves Ex Rel. Aves v. Shah
[…] K.S.A. 40-3403(e) provides:

“(e) In no event shall the fund be hable to pay in excess of $3,000,000 pursuant to any one judgment or settlement against any one health care provider relating to any injury or death arising out of the rendering of or the failure to render professional services on and after July 1, 1984, and before July 1, 1989, subject to an aggregate limitation for all judgments or settlements arising from all claims made in any one fiscal year in the amount of $6,000,000 for each health care provider.”

K.S.A. 40-3412(c) provides: “Nothing herein shall be construed to impose any liability in the fund in excess of that specifically provided for herein for negligent failure to settle a claim or for failure to settle a claim in good faith.”

*511The Commissioner also believes that the garnishment action is barred by K.S.A. 60-723(d), which states: