Aves Ex Rel. Aves v. Shah
[…] Rather, it is a garnishment action of the judgment against Dr. Shah. Dr. Shah is a named defendant. If the plaintiffs had not received a judgment against a health care provider (Dr. Shah) relating to an injury arising out of the rendering of professional services, then the plaintiffs would not have this garnishment action against the Fund. Thus, this action against the Fund arises out of a judgment against a health care provider and is capped at $3,000,000 pursuant to K.S.A. 40-3403(e).We are satisfied this was the legislature’s intent in adopting K.S.A. 40-3403(e).

The Fund also contends that K.S.A. 40-3412(c) prohibits the plaintiffs from bringing a bad faith action against the Fund. K.S.A. 40-3412(c) states: “Nothing herein shall be construed to impose any liability in the fund in excess of that specifically provided for herein for negligent failure to settle a claim or for failure to settle a claim in good faith.”

The plaintiffs focus on the language “nothing herein.” They contend the provision does not refer to a common-law bad faith action. Rather, the language of the statute simply makes it clear that the legislature has not created a statutory bad faith action anywhere “herein” the statute.