K.S.A. 40-3403(e) provides only that the Fund will not be liable to pay in excess, of $3,000,000 pursuant to any judgment arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services. A bad faith claim for failure to settle within policy limits does not arise out of the rendering or failure to render professional services but is instead a claim arising from the fiduciary *529duty owed by the Fund to its insured physician. Thus, K.S.A. 40-3403(e) cannot be construed as a limit on bad faith claims.
Similarly, the plain language of K.S.A. 40-3412(c) does not provide for the prohibition of a common-law bad faith claim. K.S.A. 40-3412(c) states that “[n]othing herein shall be construed to impose any liability in the fund in excess of that specifically provided for herein for negligent failure to settle a claim or for failure to settle a claim in good faith.” (Emphasis added.) Rather than prohibiting a common-law claim for bad faith as the majority suggests, this statute merely provides that nothing in the Act would specifically create a statutory cause of action for bad faith.