dissenting:
[…] Trial courts may presumably exercise this authority, and absent statutory language directing trial courts to provide justification for waiver, such a requirement should not be imposed by appellate courts.2
If the legislature had intended for trial courts to set forth justification for waiving background information in presentence reports, the legislature could have easily included language to that effect. Prior to 1991, section 16-11-102(1) provided:
Each presentence report shall include, but not be limited to, information as to the defendant’s family background, educational history, employment record, and past criminal record....
§ 16-11-102(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986).