People v. Valencia
[…] Wright, 672 P.2d at 521. This fact is ensconced in section 16-ll-102(l)(a), which requires that the “probation officer shall make an investigation and written report to the court before the imposition of sentence.” (Emphasis added.)

The plain language of section 16-11-102(l)(a) makes clear that the General Assembly did not consider the form of a presen-tence report an absolute requirement. Instead, the General Assembly granted the trial court discretion to waive certain requirements of the presentence report. Section 16-11-102(1)(a) expressly provides that “[e]ach presentence report ... unless waived by the court, shall include ... information as to the defendant’s family background, educational history, employment record, and past criminal record_” The statute permits a court to waive the enumerated information otherwise required in the presentence report. The statute, however, does not provide guidance as to the exercise of that discretionary authority.