Ashworth v. Jefferson Screw Products, Inc
[…] Doman v Grosse Pointe Farms, 170 Mich App 536, 541; 428 NW2d 708 (1988).

We hold that the trial court’s grant of summary disposition for defendants on the ground that plaintiff failed to state a cause of action under the hcra was correct. Therefore, we need not address the question of defendants’ pretext or motivation.

*744II

Plaintiff claims that he would have been able to perform the requirements of his job within two months after the recall and that defendants had a statutory duty to make a reasonable accommodation to his handicap by granting him a medical leave. We disagree.

MCL 37.1202(l)(g); MSA 3.550(2Q2)(l)(g) provides:

An employer shall not:
Discharge or take other discriminatory action against an individual when adaptive devices or aids may be utilized thereby enabling that individual to perform the specific requirements of the job.

The duty of an employer to accommodate handicapped employees under the handicappers’ act is limited to (1) the alteration of physical structures to allow access to the place of employment and (2) the modification of peripheral duties to allow job performance.