Hamlin v. Transcon Lines
[…] (Emphasis added.)

.The worker's compensation employer-immunity provisions are set out in note 7, and our most recent discussion of the employer’s absolute immunity is to be found in Baker v. Wendy’s of Montana, Inc., Wyo., 687 P.2d 885 (1984) (accord Parker v. Energy Development Co., Wyo., 691 P.2d 981 (1984)).

. See Hamlin’s third-party pleading contentions, supra.

. Parker v. Energy Development Co., supra; Baker v. Wendy’s of Montana, Inc., supra, and authority cited and referred to in those opinions.

. See §§ 1-39-105 through 1-39-112, supra.

. The purpose provision of the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act is to be found in § 1-39-102(a), and provides:

"The Wyoming legislature recognizes the inherently unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the doctrine of governmental immunity and is cognizant of the Wyoming supreme court decision of Oroz v. Board of County Commissioners, 575 P.2d 1155 (1978). It is further recognized that the state and its political subdivisions as trustees of public revenues are constituted to serve the inhabitants of the state of Wyoming and furnish certain services not available through private parties and, in the case of the state, state revenues may only be expended upon legislative appropriation. This act is adopted by the legislature to balance the respective equities between persons injured by governmental actions and the taxpayers of the state of Wyoming whose revenues are utilized by governmental entities on behalf of those taxpayers. This act is intended to retain any common law defenses which a defendant may have by virtue of decisions from this or other jurisdictions." (Emphasis added.)

.See § 1-39-118, where it is provided that the governmental entity’s liability is limited to the authority contained in this section.

. Parenthetically, the record in this appeal does not reveal that the Befus estate has suffered damage.