Hamlin v. Transcon Lines
[…] It therefore must have been the legislature’s intent that all *619public employees, including Befus, whose sovereign immunity from tort and contract had been abrogated by the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act, would, in turn, be indemnified and held harmless from tort claims or judgment arising out of acts or omissions which occur within the scope of the employee’s duties.

Accordingly, we affirm in part and reverse in part, and remand to the trial court for entry of judgment which is not inconsistent with this opinion.

. Section 1-39-105, W.S.1977, 1984 Cum.Supp., provides:

"A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any vehicle, aircraft or watercraft.” (Emphasis added.)

. For convenience, we will often refer to the parties as “Befus” and "Hamlin” even though the real parties in interest are their estates.

. Section l-39-104(b), W.S.1977, 1984 Cum. Supp., provides: