Hamlin v. Transcon Lines
[…] In Pan American, the party seeking indemnity was not a party entitled to worker’s compensation benefits, and therefore did not impliedly give up any rights to a common-law cause of action.

Appellants argue that the Governmental Claims Act, §§ 1-39-101, et seq., creates a *621cause of action against the state in favor of a state employee and his dependents. According to appellants, this claimed cause of action is in addition to the right to receive worker’s compensation. The express policy of the Governmental Claims Act does not support appellants’ theory. Section 1-39-102(a) states:

“The Wyoming legislature recognizes the inherently unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the doctrine of governmental immunity and is cognizant of the Wyoming supreme court decision of Oroz v. Board of County Commissioners, 575 P.2d 1155 (1978). It is further recognized that the state and its political subdivisions as trustees of public revenues are constituted to serve the inhabitants of the state of Wyoming and furnish certain services not available through private parties and, in the case of the state, state revenues may only be expended upon legislative appropriation. This act is adopted by the legislature to balance the respective equities between persons injured by governmental actions and the taxpayers of the state of Wyoming whose revenues are utilized by governmental entities on behalf of those taxpayers. * * * ”