BACKGROUND AND PRIOR PROCEEDINGS
[…] We find those cases to be inapposite and unpersuasive in this particular case.
The trial court’s order granting summary judgment in favor of Curtis’ action on the note is affirmed. Based upon the foregoing, Firth is not entitled to attorney fees on her cross-appeal.
V.
CONCLUSION
The decision of the trial court is vacated as to the motion for new trial on the issues of excessive damages, and is remanded for further findings consistent with this opinion. The trial court’s decision is affirmed in all other respects. No costs or fees to either party.
JOHNSON, J., concurs.. As amended, I.C. § 45-1503 provides in pertinent part:
*611If any obligation secured by a trust deed is breached, the beneficiary may not institute a judicial action against the grantor or his successor in interest unless:
a) The trust deed has been foreclosed by advertisement and sale in the manner provided in this chapter and the judicial action is brought pursuant to section 45-1512, Idaho Code; or
b) The action is one for foreclosure as provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on real property; or
c) The beneficiary’s interest in the property covered by the trust deed is substantially valueless as defined in subsection (2) of this section, in which case the beneficiary may bring an action against the grantor or his successor in interest to enforce the obligation owned by grantor or his successor in interest without first resorting to the security.
(2) As used in this section, "substantially valueless” means that the beneficiary’s interest in the property covered by the trust deed has become valueless through no fault of the beneficiary, or that the beneficiary’s interest in such property has little or no practical value to the beneficiary after taking into account