Younglove v. City of Oak Creek Fire & Police Commission
[…] Younglove v. City of Oak Creek Fire & Police Commission

FINE, J.

The Oak Creek Police and Fire Commission discharged Michael Younglove from his job as Oak Creek chief of police.1 Younglove appealed his discharge to the circuit court pursuant § 62.13(5)(i), Stats. The circuit court affirmed. Younglove appeals. We dismiss the appeal.

Section 62.13(5)(i), Stats., provides that any person disciplined or discharged from his or her position by a board of police and fire commissioners "may appeal from the order of the board to the circuit court." As material to Younglove's appeal to this court, § 62.13(5)(i) further provides:

The trial [on the appeal to the circuit court] shall be by the [circuit] court and upon the return of the board, except that the [circuit] court may require further return or the taking and return of further evidence by the board. The question to be determined by the [circuit] court shall be: Upon the evidence is there just cause, as. described under par. (em) [of § 62.13(5), STATS.], to sustain the charges against the accused? No costs shall be allowed either party and the clerk's fees shall be paid by the *136city. If the order of the board is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated and entitled to pay as though in continuous service. If the order of the board is sustained it shall be final and conclusive.

(Emphasis added.) The circuit court sustained the order of the Oak Creek Board of Police and Fire Commissioners discharging Younglove. Accordingly, the Board's order is, by statute, "final and conclusive," and we have no jurisdiction over Younglove's appeal to this court. See Jendrzejewski v. Board of Fire & Police Comm'rs, 257 Wis. 536, 44 N.W.2d 270 (1950); Owens v.