Younglove v. City of Oak Creek Fire & Police Commission
[…] As phrased by the United States Supreme Court in another context, the proceeding before the Board is the " 'main event,'" not "a 'tryout on the road.'" Anderson, 470 U.S. at 575 (quoted source omitted).

By the Court. — Appeal dismissed.

With an exception not relevant here, "each city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners." Section 62.13(1), Stats. The board appoints the city's chief of police, who holds office "during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by the board for cause." Section 62.13(3), Stats.

Although Younglove could have also sought review of the Board's order via certiorari, see State ex rel. Kaczkowski v. Board of Fire & Police Comm'rs, 33 Wis. 2d 488, 500, 148 N.W.2d 44, 50 (1967); Owens v.