Younglove v. City of Oak Creek Fire & Police Commission
[…] The legislature is presumed to know how courts have interpreted a statute, and we should not alter our construction unless the legislature overrules that interpretation by amending the law. Reiter v. Dyken, 95 Wis. 2d 461, 471, 290 N.W.2d 510, 515 (1980). Section 62.13(5)(i), STATS., the current incarnation of the legislature's attempt to provide expeditious and fair judicial review of discipline imposed on police and fire officers, *138see State ex rel. Kaczkowski, 33 Wis. 2d at 497, 148 N.W.2d at 48, has not overruled Jendrzejewski v. Board of Fire and Police Commissioners, 257 Wis. 536, 44 N.W.2d 270 (1950). Indeed, as material here, § 62.13(5)(i) is almost identical to the provision considered in Jendrzejewski: "If the order of the board is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated and entitled to his pay as though in continuous service. If the order of the board is sustained it shall be final and conclusive." Id., 257 Wis. at 537, 44 N.W.2d at 271.

Younglove does not ask us to exercise original jurisdiction; nor could he. We do not have "jurisdiction to entertain an original action unrelated to [our] supervisory or appellate authority over the circuit court." State ex rel. Swan v. Elections Bd., 133 Wis. 2d 87, 97, 394 N.W.2d 732, 736 (1986). As noted in the main body of this opinion, the legislature has deprived us of appellate jurisdiction over circuit court orders issued under § 62.13(5)(i), STATS., that either affirm or reverse discipline imposed by boards of police and fire commissioners. See Jendrzejewski, 257 Wis. 536,44 N.W.2d 270. Thus, as we point out in the main body of this opinion, we do not have jurisdiction to supervise the circuit courts unless that supervision is related to a matter over which we have jurisdiction.

Section 62.13(5)(em), STATS., provides:

No subordinate may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed by the board under par. (e), based on charges filed by the board, members of the board, an aggrieved person or the chief under par. (b), unless the board determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the board shall apply the following standards, to the extent applicable:
1. Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged conduct.
2. Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly violated is reasonable.
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and objective.
5. Whether the chief discovered substantial evidence that the subordinate violated the rule or order as described in the charges filed against the subordinate.
6. Whether the chief is applying the rule or order fairly and without discrimination against the subordinate.
7. Whether the proposed discipline reasonably relates to the seriousness of the alleged violation and to the subordinate's record of service with the chief s department.