Younglove v. City of Oak Creek Fire & Police Commission
[…] Jendrzejewski, 257 Wis. at 538, 44 N.W.2d at 272. Simply put, the legislature has made the circuit court's decision on a § 62.13(5)(i) appeal final — irrespective of whether an appellate court believes that decision is right or wrong. We may not circumvent § 62.13(5)(i)'s bar to our jurisdiction.5 Accordingly, we dismiss the appeal.

II.

As noted, Younglove contends that the trial court's review of the Board's factual findings, including its credibility determinations, should have been de novo. The dissent assumes that this is true, and cites 1993 Wis. Act 53, § 7 in support. As pertinent here, all § 7 did *139was to amend § 62.13(5)(i), Stats., 1993-94, as follows: "The question to be determined by the [circuit] court shall be: Upon the evidence [before the board of police and fire commissioners] wag-the-order- of-the board reasonable is there .just cause, as described under par, (em), to sustain the charges against the accused?" (Deletions indicated by interlineation, additions by underlining, and bracketed material added for clarity.)6 This requires the circuit court to ensure that the Board's decision is supported by the evidence that the Board found credible. The circuit court is not empowered to take evidence.