concurring and dissenting:
[…] I would hold that before attorney fees would be allowed, a two-step approach' is required. The. trial court must first make a determination whether, payments for . benefits are overdue, with the insurer being entitled to the provision “[t]hat no such payment shall be deemed overdue .where the insurer or self-insurer has reasonable proof to establish it is not responsible for the payment.” K.S.A: 40-3110(b). This section goes on to *101require the payment of 18% simple interest on all overdue payments.
The statutory provision for the allowance of attorney fees is found in K.S.A. 40-3111(b), which in applicable part reads as follows:
“An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal injury protection benefits which áre overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer or self-insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer or self-insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.”