dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent.
The majority does not find any ambiguity in the statute's clear requirement that a hearing is required before the trial court may determine that a defendant convicted of sexual misconduct with a minor, as a class B felony, is a sexually violent predator. See L.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(e) ("a hearing to determine ...," at which appointed experts "testify"; after "conducting the hearing and considering the testimony" of the appointed experts, trial court "shall determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator under the" statute.) Indeed, the State concedes that "the statute requires live testimony from the evaluating doctors."