Lee v. Rhode Island Council 94, A.F.S.C.M.E., Local 186
[…] Lee v. Rhode Island Council 94, A.F.S.C.M.E., Local 186

Flanders, Justice,

dissenting.

Respectfully disagreeing with my colleagues, I would hold that the Board of Review of the Department of Employment and Training’s (DET) denial of unemployment compensation to this plaintiff, based upon her record of “proved misconduct” as a municipal employee, see G.L.1956 § 28-44-18 (providing that “[a]n individual who has been discharged for proved misconduct connected with his or her work” is ineligible for unemployment-compensation benefits), collaterally es-topped her from pursuing a wrongful-discharge claim via arbitration and, thus, from suing her union for an alleged breach of its duty of fair representation.