State Ex Rel. O'Connell v. Meyers
[…] The governor, in permitting chapter 289 to become law without his signature, recognized that its enactment presented a legal issue that could be determined only by the court. The governor’s message to the legislature is, in part, as follows:

“ ‘There exists in my mind a serious question as to whether or not Substitute Senate Bill No. 374 [chapter 289] merely amends Initiative 199 or whether it in effect repeals the Initiative. This represents a legal issue which under the Constitution can only be decided by the Supreme Court of this state.’ ” Laws of 1957, p. 1162.

Art. IV, § 4, of the state constitution, provides, in part:

“The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus, and quo warranto and mandamus as to all state officers, ...” (Italics ours.)