State Ex Rel. O'Connell v. Meyers
[…] It became law, without the governor’s signature, at midnight June 12, 1957.

Several contentions regarding the scope of this proceeding were made by relator, respondent, and interveners in their briefs and in argument before the court. In order that the scope of this action be clear, we define the issues as follows:

(1) In this proceeding, we are concerned solely with the constitutionality of the legislature’s amendment to initiative 199. Both initiative 199 and chapter 289 were designed to comply with that portion of Art. II, § 3, of our constitution, which provides that the legislature periodically “ . . . shall apportion and district anew the members of the senate and house of representatives, according to the number of inhabitants, . . . ” We are not here concerned with what the legislature did or failed to do since 1895, or with what the people, through their right of initiative, did or failed to do since 1912, concerning the matter of redistricting.