State Ex Rel. O'Connell v. Meyers
[…] It follows, then, that the repeal of § 56 of initiative 199, which established a method of redistricting, and substituting therefor another method, constituted an amendment of the act well within the purview of the definition of that term.

Relátor next contends that chapter 289, Laws of 1957, is unconstitutional, being violative of Art. II, § 3, which provides:

“The legislature shall provide by law for an enumeration of the inhabitants of the state in the year one thousand eight hundred and ninety-five and every ten years thereafter; and at the first session after such enumeration, and also after each enumeration made by the authority of the United States, the legislature shall apportion and district *465anew the members of the senate and house of representatives, according to the number of inhabitants, . . . ”

This contention is based upon two premises, (1) that the legislature is powerless to redistrict at any time other than that specifically provided by Art. II, § 3, and (2) that chapter 289 violates Art.