State Ex Rel. McDonald v. Whatcom County District Court
[…] State Ex Rel. McDonald v. Whatcom County District Court

Utter, C.J.

(dissenting) — I dissent. The majority characterizes the statute in question, RCW 46.64.017, as ambiguous, and then proceeds to resolve the ambiguity in favor of the defendant. The relevant part of the statute reads:

*39A law enforcement officer investigating at the scene of a motor vehicle accident may arrest the driver of a motor vehicle involved in the accident if the officer has probable cause to believe that the driver has committed in connection with the accident a violation of the traffic laws or regulations.

I find no ambiguity in the statute and there is no statutory restriction on where the arrest may be made.